All the President’s Lawyers Redux: Ultra Vires U.S. Attorneys
[…] of the office temporarily in an acting capacity.”[3] Alternatively, “the President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” or “an officer or employee of such Executive agency” who “during the 365-day period preceding the [vacancy] . . . served in a position in such agency for not less than 90 days” and had a rate of pay at the level of GS-15 or higher, “to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity” under 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2)–(3).

In either case, the acting officer is limited to serving “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs” (5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1)), subject to two additional 210-day terms if the “first [and second] nomination[s] for the office [are] rejected by the Senate, withdrawn, or returned to the President by the Senate” (§ 3346(b)).