All the President’s Lawyers Redux: Ultra Vires U.S. Attorneys
[…] In either case, the acting officer is limited to serving “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs” (5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1)), subject to two additional 210-day terms if the “first [and second] nomination[s] for the office [are] rejected by the Senate, withdrawn, or returned to the President by the Senate” (§ 3346(b)). Moreover, § 3345(b)(1) bars from serving as an acting officer anyone who “during the 365-day period preceding the [vacancy]” either “did not serve in the position of first assistant to the office of such office” or “served in the position of first assistant to the office of such officer for less than 90 days,” subject to some exceptions.