All the President’s Lawyers Redux: Ultra Vires U.S. Attorneys
[…] However, § 546(a) appointments are also time limited to the earlier of the Senate’s confirmation of a nominee to the full position or the “expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General.”

When a § 546(a) appointment’s 120-day limit expires without Senate confirmation of a nominee to the full position, two other mechanisms exist to fill the vacancy on a temporary basis. First, 28 U.S.C. § 546(d) permits the “district court for such district [to] appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled.”

Otherwise, the position may be filled under 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1) of the Federal Vacancies Reform Act, which provides that when “an officer of an Executive agency . . . whose appointment to office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate [is vacated], the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity.”[3] Alternatively, “the President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” or “an officer or employee of such Executive agency” who “during the 365-day