All the President’s Lawyers Redux: Ultra Vires U.S. Attorneys
[…] Presidents are permitted—acting through their Attorney General—to name interim U.S. Attorneys under 28 U.S.C. § 546(a) whenever an office is vacant. The statute allows Presidents to fill the office without satisfying the full advice and consent requirements, giving the President needed flexibility to fill this important position upon becoming vacant. However, § 546(a) appointments are also time limited to the earlier of the Senate’s confirmation of a nominee to the full position or the “expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General.”

When a § 546(a) appointment’s 120-day limit expires without Senate confirmation of a nominee to the full position, two other mechanisms exist to fill the vacancy on a temporary basis. First, 28 U.S.C. § 546(d) permits the “district court for such district [to] appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled.”